Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-23T12:18:23+00:00

Privacy Policy for www.KrudoKnives.com

Effective Date: 12/04/2013

This privacy policy describes how KRUDO Knives collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website or via mobile applications (the “Site”): www.krudoknives.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding KRUDO Knives’ use of your personal information and the steps you can take to access this information and to request that we correct or update it. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail).

By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

The following are examples of the types of information we may collect:

Information you provide:

  • Name
  • Address (billing and shipping)
  • Zip code
  • e-mail address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Mobile number(s)
  • Credit card number(s)
  • Birth date
  • Security question answers
  • Information associated with use of our website:
  • Krudoknives.com uses the information gathered from cookies and web beacons, such as IP address to enhance your experience on our website.
  • Information associated with transacting business with KRUDO Knives including:
  • Items purchased
  • Date and time of your transaction
  • Information from third party sources.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a certified, written request to the following address: KRUDO Knives Customer Service 850 E. Lime St #158 Tarpon Springs, FL 34688. In your request, please specify that you want a “Your KRUDO Knives California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response.

Information About Children Under 18

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on Web sites that collect personal information about children under 13 (for example – name, address, e-mail address, social security number, etc.)

Our policy is not to collect any personal information on any person under the age of 13.

Further, KRUDO Knives policy restricts the sale of edged knives to any person under the age of 18. For this reason, our shopping cart, e-mail and mobile sign-ups are restricted to those who are at least 18 years of age.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we collect and store information that is generated automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or page views. We use this information, which does not usually identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This helps us to create a user friendly experience and update the site to match the needs of our customers. KRUDO Knives may use this information in our marketing and advertising services. For your protection, we may record your IP addresses when you place an order through our site in order to detect and prevent fraud.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Cookies and Other Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is stored on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. A web beacon (also known as tracking pixels or clear GIF) is an embedded image on a website that monitors a user’s website activity.

Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. We use session cookies, for example, to manage items added to your shopping bag. Persistent cookies last from visit to visit; they do not go away when you exit your browser. At krudoknives.com, we use persistent cookies to give you a more personalized shopping experience and to help you navigate our website more efficiently. For example, we may use persistent cookies to show you items you have previously browsed.

Managing cookie preferences differs from browser to browser so please refer to your browser for further information. If you would like to disable cookies and web beacons from krudoknives.com, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our website. If you block cookies from krudoknives.com, you will not be able to make purchases on our website.

A Flash Cookie (also known as Local Shared Object) is a data file stored on your computer by the websites that you visit From time to time, krudoknives.com may use Flash Cookie(s) on the website, for example, to enable or control Flash-based content. Flash Cookies provide similar functionality as the cookies (discussed above in this section), but are based on different technology and are persistent; they do not go away when you exit your browser. To manage the Flash Cookie settings and preferences for your computer, please click here and you will be directed to the Settings Manager on Adobe’s website. You may also be able to manage Flash Cookies from your browser, depending on the version of your browser.

Krudoknives.com may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages. A web beacon is an electronic image placed on a web page that can serve many of the same purposes that cookies serve, For example, recording the pages you visit on our site. We or third parties may use web beacons and/or cookies to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another, thus allowing us to proactively create a more engaging customer experience. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or

How We Collect and Use Information

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site (e.g., while on the Site or in responding via email to a feature provided on the Site). Krudoknives.com only contacts individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our free newsletters or have purchased one of our products or services. Krudoknives.com collects personally identifying information from our users during online registration and online purchasing. Generally, this information includes name and e-mail address for registration to receive our free newsletters and name, postal address, and credit card information when purchasing our products. All of this information is provided to us by you.

KRUDO Knives discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on KRUDO Knives’ behalf or to provide services available at KRUDO Knives’ websites.

KRUDO Knives collects such information only as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with KRUDO Knives. KRUDO Knives does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, expiration date, billing address

We collect this information, only to the level as needed, when you purchase products, contact us with questions or request more information about our products or services.

We use this information to:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Improve our website
  • Enhance your shopping experience
  • For marketing and promotional purposes

We combine information that we collect online, via mobile applications, and from 3rd party sources.

Site visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the understanding that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Data Collected on the KRUDO Knives Dealer Application:

Any data collected through the KRUDO Knives dealer application, including Dealer’s contact information, orders information and credit card information adheres to the PCI Data Security Standards as described here.

Anti-spam Policy

Spam is the term used to describe unwanted, unsolicited e-mail messages. These messages can be referred to as junk mail, bulk e-mail or unsolicited commercial e-mail (UCE).

KRUDO Knives has a spam policy of zero tolerance and does not allow spam being sent using the KRUDO Knives mail servers.

KRUDO Knives continuously monitors the mail servers for spam and abuse. Any KRUDO Knives user found to be using KRUDO Knives mail servers for spam will be immediately suspended from the use of KRUDO Knives services.

Electronic Communications

When you visit krudoknives.com or send e-mail to us, you are communicating with us electronically. By so doing, you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on krudoknives.com.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving our newsletter or marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each newsletter or marketing email or you can contact us at admin@krudoknives.com.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at admin@krudoknives.com.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without first providing you notice and choice.

We use the information we collect from you while you are using the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features. We also may provide your information to third parties, such as service providers and contractors, for a variety of purposes. For example, we have partnered with other companies to personalize our Web pages, process credit card transactions, analyze and enhance data, including customers’ interaction with our Site, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these other companies may have access to your personal information. These companies are not permitted to use your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, web logs, through email, blog comments or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Links to Other Sites

The Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control and may differ from those of KRUDO Knives. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through the Site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

We may also make some content, products and services available through our Site through cooperative relationships with third-party providers, where the brands of our provider partner appear on the Site in connection with such content, products and/or services. We may share with our provider partner any information you provide, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in cooperation with our provider partner. In some cases, the provider partner may collect information from you directly, in which cases the privacy policy of our provider partner may apply to the provider partner’s use of your information. The privacy policy of our provider partners may differ from ours. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of one of our provider partners, you should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

Protecting your personal information

Online Payments

KRUDO Knives only uses the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 128-bit) encryption to scramble your personal and credit card information during the checkout process. We protect your personal information, including your name, address, password AND credit card information. For an additional layer of security, we encrypt every credit card number we store in our database.

Protecting your credit card information

Only reputable third-party financial institutions handle our credit card transactions.

Whenever you transmit credit card information and other personal information through our site, the numbers and letters are scrambled using encryption technology. To protect your security, we do not allow you to store your credit card number from session to session.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law (e.g., to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or legal process served on our website) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request.

In the event KRUDO Knives goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this policy from time to time as our information practices are modified or changed. If we make any material changes to this policy that affect your personal information, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You can contact us concerning this privacy policy by sending a certified letter to the address below or email us at admin@krudoknives.com

KRUDO Knives, Inc.
6450 E. Cave Creek Rd.
Suite 106
Cave Creek, AZ 85331